Benedict as 106 years old when he passed?

Steven Avery

Well-known member
An oustanding issue with this Benedict is why the Athos/St. Panteleimon accounts describe him as being 106 years old at the date of his death,

Athos officially says Benedict was 106 years old at death.
Parfney Ageev says also that Benedict was 106 years old at death.
(repeated post 770 and 779)

Parfeny Aggeev in 1855 definitely writes of a Benedict / Venedictos who was 106 years old, and had been 70 years at the monastery. However, he does not match up with the Benedict of Symi described as coming to Russico around 1820 with a wide scholastic and political background, and many years in specified academies and monasteries.

Сказание о странствии и путешествии по России, Молдавии, Турции и Святой Земле. Том 1.
A tale of wandering and travel through Russia, Moldova, Turkey and the Holy Land. Volume 1
Part two. Wandering and travel through European Turkey and a stay in the Holy Mount Athos, (1855)
Parfeny Aggeev
Benedict section is in Google translate to English
https://azbyka-ru.translate.goog/ot...tr_sl=ru&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc

112. The joy of the one hundred and six-year-old elder Benedict
But their elder Benedict, one hundred and six years old, always told them that he would not die until he accepted the Russians into the monastery. ...

===================================

We have the Athos-related "lets distance ourselves from Simonides" accounts from around 1863, as in the Orthodox Review, and the letter from Amphilochius, and I do not think they claimed that Benedict was that super-elderly age. Incidentally, that led to a report that echoed their stance by Antonin Kapustin.

===================================

What TNC calls "Athos officially" looks to be simply a modern rehash of Parfeny Aggeev, (specifically noted in a footnote) by Yuri Vasilievich Danilets in 2012.

Русский Афонский отечник или избранные жизнеописания русских старцев и подвижников, живших на Афоне в ХІХ-ХХ веках. Том 1
https://azbyka.ru/otechnik/Zhitija_...nikov-zhivshih-na-afone-v-hіh-hh-vekah-tom-1/

Google translate to English
Russian Athos Fatherland or selected biographies of Russian elders and ascetics who lived on Athos in the 19th-20th centuries. Volume 1
https://azbyka-ru.translate.goog/ot...tr_sl=ru&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc

While this is published by Panteleimon:

Russian Athos Fatherland XIX-XX: [or selected biographies of Russian elders and ascetics who lived on Athos in the 19th-20th centuries]. - Holy Mount Athos: Ed. Russian St. Panteleimon Monastery on Athos, 2012. - 751, [1] p. : ill.

It is not specifically official and Danilets is very good on giving his sources for the various sections.

==================================
 
Last edited:
Lets note that the 2012 book by
Юрий Васильевич Данилец
Yuri Vasilievich Danilets
also has incredibly helpful sections on:

Procopius Dendrinos (d. 1848)
the deacon Hilarion (1810-1868)
the Russian monk Pavel - Paul! (d. 1840)

Special and new (Hilarion and Paul) corroboration of the account by Constantine Simonides.
 
Last edited:
The notion that we're even going down this 6,000th rabbit trail on this subject is ludicrous.

"Since we have NO EVIDENCE Simonides wrote Sinaiticus, let's flood the zone with nonsense and hope nobody notices!"
 
Lets note that the 2012 book by
Юрий Васильевич Данилец
Yuri Vasilievich Danilets
also has incredibly helpful sections on:

Procopius Dendrinos (d. 1848)
the deacon Hilarion (1810-1868)
the Russian monk Pavel - Paul! (d. 1840)

Special and new (Hilarion and Paul) corroboration of the account by Constantine Simonides.

You mean your 14 year old "Professor"?

Or your 15 year old genius ancestor of Aristotle...
 
(repeated post 770 and 779)

Parfeny Aggeev in 1855 definitely writes of a Benedict / Venedictos who was 106 years old, and had been 70 years at the monastery. However, he does not match up with the Benedict of Symi described as coming to Russico around 1820 with a wide scholastic and political background, and many years in specified academies and monasteries.

Сказание о странствии и путешествии по России, Молдавии, Турции и Святой Земле. Том 1.
A tale of wandering and travel through Russia, Moldova, Turkey and the Holy Land. Volume 1
Part two. Wandering and travel through European Turkey and a stay in the Holy Mount Athos, (1855)
Parfeny Aggeev
Benedict section is in Google translate to English
https://azbyka-ru.translate.goog/ot...tr_sl=ru&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc



===================================

We have the Athos-related "lets distance ourselves from Simonides" accounts from around 1863, as in the Orthodox Review, and the letter from Amphilochius, and I do not think they claimed that Benedict was that super-elderly age. Incidentally, that led to a report that echoed their stance by Antonin Kapustin.

===================================

What TNC calls "Athos officially" looks to be simply a modern rehash of Parfeny Aggeev, (specifically noted in a footnote) by Yuri Vasilievich Danilets in 2012.

Русский Афонский отечник или избранные жизнеописания русских старцев и подвижников, живших на Афоне в ХІХ-ХХ веках. Том 1
https://azbyka.ru/otechnik/Zhitija_...nikov-zhivshih-na-afone-v-hіh-hh-vekah-tom-1/

Google translate to English
Russian Athos Fatherland or selected biographies of Russian elders and ascetics who lived on Athos in the 19th-20th centuries. Volume 1
https://azbyka-ru.translate.goog/ot...tr_sl=ru&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc

While this is published by Panteleimon:

Russian Athos Fatherland XIX-XX: [or selected biographies of Russian elders and ascetics who lived on Athos in the 19th-20th centuries]. - Holy Mount Athos: Ed. Russian St. Panteleimon Monastery on Athos, 2012. - 751, [1] p. : ill.

It is not specifically official and Danilets is very good on giving his sources for the various sections.

==================================

Denialism. The refuge of the conspiracy theorist.
 
Your Vissarion is not Benedict.

Simonides lied about certain details and blended information about people at Athos to throw trackers off his tail.

You're aware of this.

Иеросхимонах Виссарион (Расторгуев)

Иеросхимонах Виссарион (в мiру Василий Яковлевич Расторгуев) родился в 1834 году в городе Воронеж. Имя его матери – Мария. Он был из мещанского сословия, и родители дали ему хорошее начальное образование, надеясь, что он поступит в гимназию и получит хорошую профессию. [...] В Руссике в определенное время одновременно жило до двух тысяч монахов! И тем монахам, которые обеспечивали жизнедеятельность этого огромного учреждения, приходилось очень нелегко. Одним из таких подвижников был отец Виссарион.

Старцы высоко ценили его преданность и трудолюбие. В 1873 году его рукоположили в иеродиакона, а затем и в иеромонаха. А в 1887 году отец Макарий постриг его в схиму с именем Виссарион. 1889 году отец Макарий представил его одним из кандидатов на должность наместника и будущего игумена, но по жребию он не прошел. Последние 10 лет отец Виссарион жил на Афоне в монастыре так же тихо и незаметно, как вел дела обители раньше, вне ее. Он был в общежитии молчальником, всячески избегал общения и бесед. Имея к нему огромное уважение, никто и не смел нарушить его уединения с Богом.

Преставился отец Виссарион 4 декабря 1907 года. Смерть его была предельно упорядоченной и тихой. 4 декабря утром он сам ходил в алтарь приобщаться, а часов в пять вдруг почувствовал сильное колотье, о чем сказал врачу отцу Викентию, тот побежал к игумену и, возвратившись, нашел отца Виссариона уже мертвым.

Hiero-Schema Monk Vissarion (Rastorguev)

Hiero-Schema Monk Vissarion ([known] in the world [as] Vasily Yakovlevich Rastorguev) was born in 1834 in the city of Voronezh [= Воронеж]. His mother's name was Maria. He was of the Bourgeois class, and his parents gave him a good elementary education, hoping that he would enter a gymnasium and get a good profession. [...] One of these ascetics was Father Vissarion.The Elders highly valued his devotion and hard work. In 1873 he was ordained a Hiero-Deacon, and then a Hiero-Monk. And in 1887, Father Macarius tonsured him into the Schema with the name "Vissarion". In 1889, Father Macarius introduced him as one of the candidates for the position of Governor and future Abbot, but he did not get through the lot. For the last 10 years [of his life], Father Vissarion lived on Mount Athos in the monastery as quietly and unnoticed as he conducted the affairs of the monastery before, outside of it. He was a silent person in the hostel, avoiding communication and conversation in every possible way. Having great respect for him, no one dared to disturb his solitude with God.

Father Vissarion reposed [i.e. died] on December 4, 1907. His death was extremely orderly and quiet. On the morning of December 4, he himself went to the altar to receive communion, and at about five o’clock he suddenly felt a strong stabbing sensation, which he told the doctor Father Vincent, who ran to the abbot and, returning, found Father Vissarion already dead."

https://coollib.net/b/585600/read#t50
 
Hiero-Schema Monk Vissarion (Rastorguev)
Hiero-Schema Monk Vissarion ([known] in the world [as] Vasily Yakovlevich Rastorguev) was born in 1834 in the city of Voronezh [= Воронеж]. His mother's name was Maria. He was of the Bourgeois class, and his parents gave him a good elementary education, hoping that he would enter a gymnasium and get a good profession. [...] One of these ascetics was Father Vissarion.The Elders highly valued his devotion and hard work. In 1873 he was ordained a Hiero-Deacon, and then a Hiero-Monk. And in 1887, Father Macarius tonsured him into the Schema with the name "Vissarion".
https://coollib.net/b/585600/read#t50

This absurd post, totally irrelevant, was answered once, you embarrass yourself by trolling it into two forums.

C’mon TNC.
A different person, decades later.
Try to be in the ballpark.
 
TNC's ongoing confusion here trying to bring in an irrelevant gentleman name Benedict, totally distinct from Benedict of Symi, (Benedict Rossios) was a deception and/or confusion that started with the Kevin McGrane paper on Bill Cooper.

A Review of 'The Forging of Codex Sinaiticus' by Dr W.R. Cooper against detailed background of the discovery of the Codex (2018)
https://www.academia.edu/37556820/A...iled_background_of_the_discovery_of_the_Codex

p. 64-65
Then there is the account of monk Parfeny Ageev, who was at the Panteleimon monastery at exactly the same time as Simonides (1839-41), and wrote copious details (published in 1855) about hegumen Gerasim and hierodeacon Benedict. Parfeny twice records that Benedict was 106 years on his last appearance before his death,152 and thus Benedict was about 90 years the senior of Simonides ... it is recorded that both Benedict and Prokopios Dendrinos at the St Panteleimon monastery were trained at the Athoniada Academy on Mount Athos in the mid-1750s, which requires that Benedict was born no later than the 1730s, which is consistent with his being 106 in 1840.

152 It is Benedict’s own testimony to his age that Parfeny records (op. cit.). It is confirmed by the Panteleimon monastery itself, which gives his age at death as 106, Русскiй Аѳонскiй отечникъ XIX– XX вѣковъ, (2012), Vol. 1, p.53.

This was actually one account, of a totally different Benedict, as explained earlier in the thread. The monastery simply published a book that had the Parfeny Aggeev account.

And I did recently suggest to Kevin that he correct this error, however he has not responded.
Still, better late than never.

======================================

Kevin also misused the word imaginary, for the same end, which also confused TNC, who started incorporating "imaginary" into his own writings on Benedict.

p. 51-52
Simonides is also parodying Tischendorf’s idea that the Codex would make a wonderful present to the Tsar by weaving into his tale that it was his (imaginary) uncle Benedict’s idea to make it a gift for the Tsar twenty years previously.

p. 67
We need to ask Simonides: did he know about all the tricks started (let's assume for a moment that he really started them) with his imaginary uncle Benedict and others; did he (we ask) really think that he was the actual hegumen of the monastery?

Kevin clearly is trying to give the impression that there was no Benedict relationship. Kevin backtracked in our conversations and said that "imaginary" only applied to whether Benedict was his uncle! Tricky is as tricky does, Kevin should update the paper.

This absurdity of casting doubt on a well-known historical figure was following in the pattern of Nicolaides on the same Benedict issue, which I covered here:
https://forums.carm.org/threads/cod...scripts-catalogue-s-plural.14121/post-1237482
 
Last edited:
TNC's ongoing confusion here trying to bring in an irrelevant gentleman name Benedict, totally distinct from Benedict of Symi, (Benedict Rossios) was a deception and/or confusion that started with the Kevin McGrane paper on Bill Cooper.

A Review of 'The Forging of Codex Sinaiticus' by Dr W.R. Cooper against detailed background of the discovery of the Codex (2018)
https://www.academia.edu/37556820/A...iled_background_of_the_discovery_of_the_Codex



This was actually one account, of a totally different Benedict, as explained earlier in the thread. The monastery simply published a book that had the Parfeny Aggeev account.

And I did recently suggest to Kevin that he correct this error, however he has not responded.
Still, better late than never.

======================================

Kevin also misused the word imaginary, for the same end, which also confused TNC, who started incorporating "imaginary" into his own writings on Benedict.



Kevin clearly is trying to give the impression that there was no Benedict relationship. Kevin backtracked in our conversations and said that "imaginary" only applied to whether Benedict was his uncle! Tricky is as tricky does, Kevin should update the paper.

This absurdity of casting doubt on a well-known historical figure was following in the pattern of Nicolaides on the same Benedict issue, which I covered here:
https://forums.carm.org/threads/cod...scripts-catalogue-s-plural.14121/post-1237482

So you've been convinced by Simonides that Benedict was a 14 year old "Professor".

The 15 year old scribal prodigy...

Aristotle's great, great, great X 80 something great GREAT nephew....

All the garbage we're hearing in this, less than fantastic tail, really does sound like a teen-agers porky...

All we see, is that you still clearly don't know which Benedict is Benedict...after how many years?
 
This absurdity of casting doubt on a well-known historical figure was following in the pattern of Nicolaides on the same Benedict issue, which I covered here:

Well-known?

Hey, folks, Benedict, the monk nobody knew about until Simonides lied about everything else, is now the best combination possible of Gandhi, Constantine the Great, Alexander the Great, and Jesus.

Good Lord.
 
The monastery simply published a book that had the Parfeny Aggeev account.

What monastery published a book?

What's wrong with Parfney Ageev's account?

Parfney quoted Benedict talking about his "blind eye's" 40 days before his death at 106 years old. That corroborates Simonides portrayal of his Benedict, does it not Steven?
 
I'm not surprised you're having doubts.

Maybe back when, with the errant harumphs of Kevin McGrane, public and private.
Now that primary source material is available, all clear.

Request in to Kevin to accepy this correction.

Benedict of Symi was well-known even in 1832, anointed, in a sense, by Kapodistrias, coming forth from the Greek revolution.
https://forums.carm.org/threads/the...f-procopius-dendrinos-and-kapodistrias.19212/

All completely in synch with the Simonides account.

And Nikolas Farmakidis has filled in much more.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top